Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFOTHER

(ASKED ONLY OF ORDAINED MINISTERS) Do you need more information and/or assistance to better serve older adults in the following area? - Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 831 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Checked 4 .5% 100% 14.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
412
99.5%
417
99.5%
829
Checked 0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
710
100.0%
111
99.5%
821
Checked 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
143
99.6%
257
99.7%
306
98.4%
124
99.5%
830
Checked 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

834


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
203
100.0%
138
99.4%
465
100.0%
15
99.5%
821
Checked 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
36
99.6%
237
99.7%
322
99.5%
195
99.5%
790
Checked 2.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
99.3%
299
99.3%
268
99.5%
823
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
812
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
99.5%
826
Checked 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830