Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OAMRESRC

(ASKED ONLY OR ORDAINED MINISTERS) The Office of Older Adult Ministry is considering the development of various services and products. Indicate how helpful it would be for you in your ministry as a pastor (or as a chaplain in a retirement home, nursing home, or other setting with older adults) to have: in general, more resources appropriate for use with/by older adults.
  1) Very helpful
  2) Helpful
  3) A little helpful
  4) Not at all helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 33 35.5% 35.5% -1.14
Helpful 48 51.6% 87.1% .31
A little helpful 11 11.8% 98.9% 1.76
Not at all helpful 1 1.1% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very helpful 34.8%
16
34.8%
16
34.8%
32
Helpful 54.3%
25
50.0%
23
52.2%
48
A little helpful 10.9%
5
13.0%
6
12.0%
11
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
46

92


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very helpful 35.4%
28
36.4%
4
35.6%
32
Helpful 53.2%
42
45.5%
5
52.2%
47
A little helpful 10.1%
8
18.2%
2
11.1%
10
Not at all helpful 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11

90


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very helpful 30.0%
6
28.1%
9
48.1%
13
35.7%
5
35.5%
33
Helpful 60.0%
12
50.0%
16
48.1%
13
50.0%
7
51.6%
48
A little helpful 10.0%
2
18.8%
6
3.7%
1
14.3%
2
11.8%
11
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
14

93


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very helpful 18.2%
4
58.8%
10
32.7%
17
100.0%
1
34.8%
32
Helpful 72.7%
16
35.3%
6
50.0%
26
0.0%
0
52.2%
48
A little helpful 9.1%
2
5.9%
1
15.4%
8
0.0%
0
12.0%
11
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
52
100.0%
1

92


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very helpful 0.0%
0
34.6%
9
37.8%
14
40.0%
8
34.8%
31
Helpful 83.3%
5
50.0%
13
45.9%
17
55.0%
11
51.7%
46
A little helpful 16.7%
1
11.5%
3
16.2%
6
5.0%
1
12.4%
11
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
26
100.0%
37
100.0%
20

89


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very helpful 45.5%
5
28.6%
6
44.1%
15
23.1%
6
34.8%
32
Helpful 54.5%
6
71.4%
15
35.3%
12
57.7%
15
52.2%
48
A little helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
7
15.4%
4
12.0%
11
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
21
100.0%
34
100.0%
26

92


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very helpful 34.8%
31
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.8%
32
Helpful 51.7%
46
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
52.2%
48
A little helpful 12.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
11
Not at all helpful 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

92