Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OAMBIBLE

(ASKED ONLY OR ORDAINED MINISTERS) The Office of Older Adult Ministry is considering the development of various services and products. Indicate how helpful it would be for you in your ministry as a pastor (or as a chaplain in a retirement home, nursing home, or other setting with older adults) to have: a Bible study series written especially for older adults.
  1) Very helpful
  2) Helpful
  3) A little helpful
  4) Not at all helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 21 22.8% 22.8% -1.38
Helpful 51 55.4% 78.3% -.03
A little helpful 17 18.5% 96.7% 1.32
Not at all helpful 3 3.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very helpful 17.8%
8
26.1%
12
22.0%
20
Helpful 64.4%
29
47.8%
22
56.0%
51
A little helpful 15.6%
7
21.7%
10
18.7%
17
Not at all helpful 2.2%
1
4.3%
2
3.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
46

91


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very helpful 25.3%
20
0.0%
0
22.5%
20
Helpful 53.2%
42
70.0%
7
55.1%
49
A little helpful 19.0%
15
20.0%
2
19.1%
17
Not at all helpful 2.5%
2
10.0%
1
3.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
10

89


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very helpful 10.0%
2
18.8%
6
34.6%
9
28.6%
4
22.8%
21
Helpful 80.0%
16
59.4%
19
38.5%
10
42.9%
6
55.4%
51
A little helpful 10.0%
2
12.5%
4
26.9%
7
28.6%
4
18.5%
17
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
32
100.0%
26
100.0%
14

92


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very helpful 13.6%
3
25.0%
4
25.0%
13
0.0%
0
22.0%
20
Helpful 54.5%
12
62.5%
10
55.8%
29
0.0%
0
56.0%
51
A little helpful 31.8%
7
6.3%
1
15.4%
8
100.0%
1
18.7%
17
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
16
100.0%
52
100.0%
1

91


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very helpful 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
37.8%
14
15.0%
3
23.0%
20
Helpful 66.7%
4
70.8%
17
37.8%
14
60.0%
12
54.0%
47
A little helpful 33.3%
2
8.3%
2
24.3%
9
20.0%
4
19.5%
17
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
3.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
37
100.0%
20

87


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very helpful 45.5%
5
28.6%
6
18.8%
6
11.5%
3
22.2%
20
Helpful 54.5%
6
57.1%
12
46.9%
15
65.4%
17
55.6%
50
A little helpful 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
28.1%
9
19.2%
5
18.9%
17
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
3.8%
1
3.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
21
100.0%
32
100.0%
26

90


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very helpful 22.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
20
Helpful 55.7%
49
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
56.0%
51
A little helpful 18.2%
16
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
18.7%
17
Not at all helpful 3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

91