Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OAMLEADR

(ASKED ONLY OR ORDAINED MINISTERS) The Office of Older Adult Ministry is considering the development of various services and products. Indicate how helpful it would be for you in your ministry as a pastor (or as a chaplain in a retirement home, nursing home, or other setting with older adults) to have: opportunities for developing leaders (ministers and laity) to serve congregations in older-adult ministry.
  1) Very helpful
  2) Helpful
  3) A little helpful
  4) Not at all helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 23 25% 25% -1.35
Helpful 52 56.5% 81.5% .06
A little helpful 15 16.3% 97.8% 1.47
Not at all helpful 2 2.2% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very helpful 21.7%
10
28.9%
13
25.3%
23
Helpful 63.0%
29
48.9%
22
56.0%
51
A little helpful 13.0%
6
20.0%
9
16.5%
15
Not at all helpful 2.2%
1
2.2%
1
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
45

91


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very helpful 25.6%
20
18.2%
2
24.7%
22
Helpful 53.8%
42
72.7%
8
56.2%
50
A little helpful 17.9%
14
9.1%
1
16.9%
15
Not at all helpful 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
11

89


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very helpful 10.5%
2
28.1%
9
30.8%
8
26.7%
4
25.0%
23
Helpful 52.6%
10
59.4%
19
53.8%
14
60.0%
9
56.5%
52
A little helpful 36.8%
7
9.4%
3
11.5%
3
13.3%
2
16.3%
15
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
32
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

92


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very helpful 13.6%
3
16.7%
3
34.0%
17
0.0%
0
25.3%
23
Helpful 72.7%
16
72.2%
13
44.0%
22
0.0%
0
56.0%
51
A little helpful 13.6%
3
5.6%
1
20.0%
10
100.0%
1
16.5%
15
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
18
100.0%
50
100.0%
1

91


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very helpful 0.0%
0
22.2%
6
36.1%
13
16.7%
3
25.3%
22
Helpful 83.3%
5
59.3%
16
44.4%
16
66.7%
12
56.3%
49
A little helpful 16.7%
1
11.1%
3
19.4%
7
16.7%
3
16.1%
14
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

87


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very helpful 30.0%
3
27.3%
6
35.5%
11
11.1%
3
25.6%
23
Helpful 60.0%
6
59.1%
13
45.2%
14
63.0%
17
55.6%
50
A little helpful 10.0%
1
13.6%
3
16.1%
5
22.2%
6
16.7%
15
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
3.7%
1
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
22
100.0%
31
100.0%
27

90


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very helpful 25.0%
22
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.3%
23
Helpful 58.0%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.0%
51
A little helpful 14.8%
13
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
16.5%
15
Not at all helpful 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

91