Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OAMCORSE

(ASKED ONLY OR ORDAINED MINISTERS) The Office of Older Adult Ministry is considering the development of various services and products. Indicate how helpful it would be for you in your ministry as a pastor (or as a chaplain in a retirement home, nursing home, or other setting with older adults) to have: resources to encourage and assist seminaries in providing courses in older-adult ministry.
  1) Very helpful
  2) Helpful
  3) A little helpful
  4) Not at all helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 21 25.3% 25.3% -1.34
Helpful 41 49.4% 74.7% -.03
A little helpful 19 22.9% 97.6% 1.28
Not at all helpful 2 2.4% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very helpful 19.5%
8
31.7%
13
25.6%
21
Helpful 56.1%
23
43.9%
18
50.0%
41
A little helpful 24.4%
10
22.0%
9
23.2%
19
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
41

82


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very helpful 26.8%
19
22.2%
2
26.3%
21
Helpful 47.9%
34
55.6%
5
48.8%
39
A little helpful 23.9%
17
22.2%
2
23.8%
19
Not at all helpful 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
9

80


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very helpful 6.7%
1
25.8%
8
32.0%
8
33.3%
4
25.3%
21
Helpful 46.7%
7
58.1%
18
40.0%
10
50.0%
6
49.4%
41
A little helpful 33.3%
5
16.1%
5
28.0%
7
16.7%
2
22.9%
19
Not at all helpful 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
31
100.0%
25
100.0%
12

83


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very helpful 13.6%
3
28.6%
4
30.4%
14
0.00%
0
25.6%
21
Helpful 72.7%
16
57.1%
8
37.0%
17
0.00%
0
50.0%
41
A little helpful 13.6%
3
14.3%
2
30.4%
14
0.00%
0
23.2%
19
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.00%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
46
100.0%
0

82


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very helpful 0.0%
0
22.7%
5
38.2%
13
15.8%
3
26.6%
21
Helpful 75.0%
3
63.6%
14
32.4%
11
52.6%
10
48.1%
38
A little helpful 25.0%
1
13.6%
3
26.5%
9
31.6%
6
24.1%
19
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
22
100.0%
34
100.0%
19

79


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very helpful 25.0%
2
35.0%
7
25.0%
8
18.2%
4
25.6%
21
Helpful 50.0%
4
45.0%
9
40.6%
13
68.2%
15
50.0%
41
A little helpful 25.0%
2
20.0%
4
31.3%
10
13.6%
3
23.2%
19
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
20
100.0%
32
100.0%
22

82


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very helpful 26.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
21
Helpful 49.4%
39
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
41
A little helpful 22.8%
18
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
23.2%
19
Not at all helpful 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

82