Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OAMWEEK

(ASKED ONLY OR ORDAINED MINISTERS) The Office of Older Adult Ministry is considering the development of various services and products. Indicate how helpful it would be for you in your ministry as a pastor (or as a chaplain in a retirement home, nursing home, or other setting with older adults) to have: resources to use in planning for Older Adult Week.
  1) Very helpful
  2) Helpful
  3) A little helpful
  4) Not at all helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 21 23.3% 23.3% -1.37
Helpful 34 37.8% 61.1% -.26
A little helpful 28 31.1% 92.2% .85
Not at all helpful 7 7.8% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very helpful 23.9%
11
23.3%
10
23.6%
21
Helpful 39.1%
18
37.2%
16
38.2%
34
A little helpful 28.3%
13
32.6%
14
30.3%
27
Not at all helpful 8.7%
4
7.0%
3
7.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
43

89


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very helpful 23.4%
18
30.0%
3
24.1%
21
Helpful 37.7%
29
50.0%
5
39.1%
34
A little helpful 31.2%
24
20.0%
2
29.9%
26
Not at all helpful 7.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
10

87


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very helpful 21.1%
4
18.2%
6
26.9%
7
33.3%
4
23.3%
21
Helpful 31.6%
6
45.5%
15
46.2%
12
8.3%
1
37.8%
34
A little helpful 42.1%
8
27.3%
9
19.2%
5
50.0%
6
31.1%
28
Not at all helpful 5.3%
1
9.1%
3
7.7%
2
8.3%
1
7.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
33
100.0%
26
100.0%
12

90


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very helpful 9.1%
2
12.5%
2
33.3%
17
0.00%
0
23.6%
21
Helpful 45.5%
10
43.8%
7
33.3%
17
0.00%
0
38.2%
34
A little helpful 40.9%
9
37.5%
6
23.5%
12
0.00%
0
30.3%
27
Not at all helpful 4.5%
1
6.3%
1
9.8%
5
0.00%
0
7.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
16
100.0%
51
100.0%
0

89


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very helpful 20.0%
1
20.0%
5
31.4%
11
10.0%
2
22.4%
19
Helpful 60.0%
3
40.0%
10
31.4%
11
40.0%
8
37.6%
32
A little helpful 20.0%
1
28.0%
7
31.4%
11
40.0%
8
31.8%
27
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
5.7%
2
10.0%
2
8.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
25
100.0%
35
100.0%
20

85


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very helpful 40.0%
4
14.3%
3
21.2%
7
25.0%
6
22.7%
20
Helpful 10.0%
1
57.1%
12
30.3%
10
45.8%
11
38.6%
34
A little helpful 40.0%
4
23.8%
5
36.4%
12
25.0%
6
30.7%
27
Not at all helpful 10.0%
1
4.8%
1
12.1%
4
4.2%
1
8.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
21
100.0%
33
100.0%
24

88


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very helpful 23.3%
20
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.6%
21
Helpful 38.4%
33
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
38.2%
34
A little helpful 30.2%
26
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.3%
27
Not at all helpful 8.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

89