Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDSET

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - set in their ways
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 111 13.4% 13.4% -1.68
Descriptive of many 367 44.2% 57.5% -.45
Descriptive of some 290 34.9% 92.4% .78
Descriptive of a few 61 7.3% 99.8% 2
Not descriptive of any 2 .2% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 12.9%
53
13.9%
58
13.4%
111
Descriptive of many 43.2%
178
44.8%
187
44.0%
365
Descriptive of some 37.1%
153
32.9%
137
35.0%
290
Descriptive of a few 6.8%
28
7.9%
33
7.4%
61
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
417

829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 13.5%
96
12.7%
14
13.4%
110
Descriptive of many 44.3%
315
45.5%
50
44.5%
365
Descriptive of some 34.6%
246
35.5%
39
34.7%
285
Descriptive of a few 7.3%
52
6.4%
7
7.2%
59
Not descriptive of any 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
110

821


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 17.6%
25
10.5%
27
14.4%
44
12.1%
15
13.4%
111
Descriptive of many 40.8%
58
43.8%
113
44.1%
135
48.4%
60
44.1%
366
Descriptive of some 31.7%
45
38.8%
100
34.3%
105
32.3%
40
34.9%
290
Descriptive of a few 9.9%
14
6.6%
17
6.9%
21
7.3%
9
7.3%
61
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
306
100.0%
124

830


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 15.8%
32
8.7%
12
13.9%
65
0.0%
0
13.3%
109
Descriptive of many 43.1%
87
46.4%
64
43.7%
204
53.3%
8
44.2%
363
Descriptive of some 34.2%
69
37.7%
52
34.9%
163
33.3%
5
35.2%
289
Descriptive of a few 6.9%
14
6.5%
9
7.3%
34
13.3%
2
7.2%
59
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
138
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

822


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 21.6%
8
17.6%
42
11.3%
36
9.7%
19
13.3%
105
Descriptive of many 37.8%
14
42.4%
101
43.8%
140
45.6%
89
43.5%
344
Descriptive of some 24.3%
9
34.0%
81
37.2%
119
37.4%
73
35.7%
282
Descriptive of a few 13.5%
5
5.5%
13
7.8%
25
7.2%
14
7.2%
57
Not descriptive of any 2.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
320
100.0%
195

790


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 16.3%
13
12.7%
22
15.6%
47
10.8%
29
13.5%
111
Descriptive of many 46.3%
37
48.0%
83
41.9%
126
42.8%
115
43.9%
361
Descriptive of some 32.5%
26
34.7%
60
33.9%
102
37.2%
100
35.0%
288
Descriptive of a few 5.0%
4
4.6%
8
8.6%
26
8.6%
23
7.4%
61
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
173
100.0%
301
100.0%
269

823


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 13.4%
109
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
13.4%
111
Descriptive of many 44.0%
357
50.0%
2
40.0%
4
43.9%
363
Descriptive of some 35.1%
285
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
35.1%
290
Descriptive of a few 7.3%
59
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.3%
60
Not descriptive of any 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

826