Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OAMRETIR

(ASKED ONLY OR ORDAINED MINISTERS) The Office of Older Adult Ministry is considering the development of various services and products. Indicate how helpful it would be for you in your ministry as a pastor (or as a chaplain in a retirement home, nursing home, or other setting with older adults) to have: resources to help members plan for retirement and redirection of their lives in retirement.
  1) Very helpful
  2) Helpful
  3) A little helpful
  4) Not at all helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 26 29.5% 29.5% -1.19
Helpful 44 50% 79.5% .06
A little helpful 14 15.9% 95.5% 1.3
Not at all helpful 4 4.5% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very helpful 28.3%
13
29.3%
12
28.7%
25
Helpful 52.2%
24
48.8%
20
50.6%
44
A little helpful 15.2%
7
17.1%
7
16.1%
14
Not at all helpful 4.3%
2
4.9%
2
4.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
41

87


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very helpful 28.0%
21
40.0%
4
29.4%
25
Helpful 49.3%
37
50.0%
5
49.4%
42
A little helpful 17.3%
13
10.0%
1
16.5%
14
Not at all helpful 5.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
10

85


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very helpful 23.5%
4
28.1%
9
37.0%
10
25.0%
3
29.5%
26
Helpful 52.9%
9
59.4%
19
33.3%
9
58.3%
7
50.0%
44
A little helpful 11.8%
2
9.4%
3
25.9%
7
16.7%
2
15.9%
14
Not at all helpful 11.8%
2
3.1%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
12

88


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very helpful 17.4%
4
33.3%
5
31.3%
15
100.0%
1
28.7%
25
Helpful 73.9%
17
40.0%
6
43.8%
21
0.0%
0
50.6%
44
A little helpful 8.7%
2
20.0%
3
18.8%
9
0.0%
0
16.1%
14
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
15
100.0%
48
100.0%
1

87


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very helpful 0.0%
0
29.2%
7
36.1%
13
15.8%
3
27.4%
23
Helpful 80.0%
4
58.3%
14
38.9%
14
57.9%
11
51.2%
43
A little helpful 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
22.2%
8
26.3%
5
16.7%
14
Not at all helpful 20.0%
1
8.3%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

84


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very helpful 33.3%
3
27.3%
6
24.2%
8
34.8%
8
28.7%
25
Helpful 55.6%
5
63.6%
14
42.4%
14
47.8%
11
50.6%
44
A little helpful 11.1%
1
9.1%
2
27.3%
9
8.7%
2
16.1%
14
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
8.7%
2
4.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
22
100.0%
33
100.0%
23

87


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very helpful 28.6%
24
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.7%
25
Helpful 51.2%
43
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.6%
44
A little helpful 16.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
14
Not at all helpful 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
4.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

87