Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTNDSUN

How often do you attend your congregation's Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 4 .5% .5% -7.5
Once or twice a year 1 .1% .6% -5.08
Several times a year 2 .2% .8% -3.87
Once a month 12 1.4% 2.3% -2.66
Two to three times a month 76 9.1% 11.4% -1.45
Nearly every week 441 52.9% 64.3% -.24
Every week 297 35.7% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Several times a year 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Once a month 1.0%
4
1.9%
8
1.4%
12
Two to three times a month 7.7%
32
10.5%
44
9.1%
76
Nearly every week 51.3%
212
54.7%
229
53.0%
441
Every week 39.2%
162
32.0%
134
35.6%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
419

832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
Several times a year 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Once a month 1.4%
10
1.8%
2
1.5%
12
Two to three times a month 9.5%
68
6.3%
7
9.1%
75
Nearly every week 54.1%
386
45.0%
50
52.9%
436
Every week 34.2%
244
45.9%
51
35.8%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
111

824


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
4
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Several times a year 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.6%
5
1.6%
2
1.4%
12
Two to three times a month 9.2%
13
11.6%
30
7.8%
24
7.1%
9
9.1%
76
Nearly every week 53.2%
75
54.7%
141
50.8%
156
54.0%
68
52.9%
440
Every week 36.9%
52
31.0%
80
38.8%
119
36.5%
46
35.7%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

832


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
6.7%
1
0.5%
4
Once or twice a year 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Once a month 1.5%
3
1.4%
2
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Two to three times a month 8.3%
17
11.6%
16
8.1%
38
20.0%
3
9.0%
74
Nearly every week 53.9%
110
49.3%
68
54.0%
252
40.0%
6
52.9%
436
Every week 35.3%
72
37.0%
51
35.8%
167
33.3%
5
35.8%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

824


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 2.8%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
5
3.1%
6
1.5%
12
Two to three times a month 5.6%
2
5.0%
12
11.5%
37
11.2%
22
9.2%
73
Nearly every week 38.9%
14
50.0%
119
54.2%
175
56.1%
110
52.7%
418
Every week 52.8%
19
43.3%
103
31.9%
103
29.6%
58
35.7%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

793


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
4
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Several times a year 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Once a month 1.2%
1
4.0%
7
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.5%
12
Two to three times a month 16.0%
13
13.1%
23
10.0%
30
3.7%
10
9.2%
76
Nearly every week 42.0%
34
55.4%
97
55.8%
168
51.7%
139
53.0%
438
Every week 37.0%
30
27.4%
48
32.9%
99
43.1%
116
35.5%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
269

826


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Once or twice a year 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Several times a year 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Once a month 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
Two to three times a month 9.2%
75
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
9.2%
76
Nearly every week 52.8%
430
100.0%
4
40.0%
4
52.8%
438
Every week 35.7%
291
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
35.7%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

829