Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDELDER

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4 .5% .5% -14.21
Yes 817 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
Yes 99.3%
405
99.8%
411
99.5%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
412

820


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 0.1%
1
1.8%
2
0.4%
3
Yes 99.9%
703
98.2%
107
99.6%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
109

813


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
4
Yes 100.0%
141
98.8%
249
100.0%
305
99.2%
121
99.5%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
252
100.0%
305
100.0%
122

820


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 1.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Yes 98.5%
199
99.3%
134
100.0%
460
100.0%
15
99.5%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
135
100.0%
460
100.0%
15

812


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 2.8%
1
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Yes 97.2%
35
99.1%
233
99.7%
317
100.0%
192
99.5%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
235
100.0%
318
100.0%
192

781


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Yes 100.0%
80
98.8%
171
99.3%
293
100.0%
266
99.5%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
173
100.0%
295
100.0%
266

814


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Yes 99.5%
799
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
99.5%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

817