Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVELDER

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="YES" TO ORDELDER) Are you now serving on session?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 80 9.6% 9.6% -3.06
Yes 752 90.4% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 8.7%
36
10.5%
44
9.6%
80
Yes 91.3%
376
89.5%
375
90.4%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
419

831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 9.5%
68
8.2%
9
9.4%
77
Yes 90.5%
645
91.8%
101
90.6%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
110

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 7.0%
10
8.2%
21
10.5%
32
13.5%
17
9.6%
80
Yes 93.0%
132
91.8%
236
89.5%
274
86.5%
109
90.4%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
257
100.0%
306
100.0%
126

831


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 10.4%
21
6.5%
9
10.5%
49
6.7%
1
9.7%
80
Yes 89.6%
181
93.5%
129
89.5%
419
93.3%
14
90.3%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

823


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 11.1%
4
8.8%
21
9.6%
31
10.7%
21
9.7%
77
Yes 88.9%
32
91.2%
217
90.4%
291
89.3%
175
90.3%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
238
100.0%
322
100.0%
196

792


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 8.6%
7
9.8%
17
8.3%
25
11.5%
31
9.7%
80
Yes 91.4%
74
90.2%
156
91.7%
276
88.5%
239
90.3%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
173
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

825


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 9.6%
78
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
9.5%
79
Yes 90.4%
736
100.0%
4
90.0%
9
90.5%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

828