Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDDECON

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 464 56.8% 56.8% -.87
Yes 353 43.2% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 63.8%
259
49.8%
204
56.7%
463
Yes 36.2%
147
50.2%
206
43.3%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
410

816


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 57.4%
405
53.8%
56
57.0%
461
Yes 42.6%
300
46.2%
48
43.0%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
104

809


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 65.0%
91
57.1%
144
51.7%
156
59.0%
72
56.7%
463
Yes 35.0%
49
42.9%
108
48.3%
146
41.0%
50
43.3%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
252
100.0%
302
100.0%
122

816


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.8%
119
56.4%
75
55.8%
258
53.3%
8
56.9%
460
Yes 40.2%
80
43.6%
58
44.2%
204
46.7%
7
43.1%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
133
100.0%
462
100.0%
15

809


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 57.1%
20
55.6%
129
56.8%
180
60.8%
118
57.5%
447
Yes 42.9%
15
44.4%
103
43.2%
137
39.2%
76
42.5%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
232
100.0%
317
100.0%
194

778


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 81.5%
66
63.6%
110
53.9%
159
47.9%
125
56.8%
460
Yes 18.5%
15
36.4%
63
46.1%
136
52.1%
136
43.2%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
173
100.0%
295
100.0%
261

810


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 56.7%
453
75.0%
3
50.0%
5
56.7%
461
Yes 43.3%
346
25.0%
1
50.0%
5
43.3%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

813