Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDHLTHY

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - in good health
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 9 1.1% 1.1% -2.64
Descriptive of many 322 38.8% 39.9% -1.06
Descriptive of some 437 52.7% 92.5% .53
Descriptive of a few 61 7.3% 99.9% 2.11
Not descriptive of any 1 .1% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.0%
4
1.2%
5
1.1%
9
Descriptive of many 36.4%
150
41.0%
171
38.7%
321
Descriptive of some 53.9%
222
51.6%
215
52.7%
437
Descriptive of a few 8.7%
36
6.0%
25
7.4%
61
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
417

829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.0%
7
0.9%
1
1.0%
8
Descriptive of many 38.5%
273
39.6%
44
38.7%
317
Descriptive of some 53.5%
379
51.4%
57
53.2%
436
Descriptive of a few 7.1%
50
8.1%
9
7.2%
59
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
111

820


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.4%
2
1.2%
3
1.0%
3
0.8%
1
1.1%
9
Descriptive of many 37.3%
53
39.5%
102
37.5%
114
41.6%
52
38.7%
321
Descriptive of some 50.7%
72
53.5%
138
53.9%
164
50.4%
63
52.7%
437
Descriptive of a few 10.6%
15
5.8%
15
7.2%
22
7.2%
9
7.4%
61
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
304
100.0%
125

829


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Descriptive of many 37.6%
76
34.8%
48
40.4%
188
33.3%
5
38.7%
317
Descriptive of some 53.0%
107
55.8%
77
51.8%
241
46.7%
7
52.7%
432
Descriptive of a few 8.4%
17
9.4%
13
6.2%
29
13.3%
2
7.4%
61
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
138
100.0%
465
100.0%
15

820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.2%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
9
Descriptive of many 38.9%
14
39.2%
93
37.7%
121
43.1%
84
39.5%
312
Descriptive of some 50.0%
18
52.3%
124
53.0%
170
50.3%
98
52.0%
410
Descriptive of a few 8.3%
3
6.8%
16
8.1%
26
6.2%
12
7.2%
57
Not descriptive of any 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
237
100.0%
321
100.0%
195

789


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 3.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
1.1%
9
Descriptive of many 29.6%
24
36.4%
63
39.9%
120
42.5%
114
39.0%
321
Descriptive of some 59.3%
48
54.3%
94
52.8%
159
48.9%
131
52.5%
432
Descriptive of a few 7.4%
6
9.2%
16
6.0%
18
7.5%
20
7.3%
60
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
173
100.0%
301
100.0%
268

823


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Descriptive of many 38.8%
315
50.0%
2
20.0%
2
38.7%
319
Descriptive of some 52.8%
428
25.0%
1
60.0%
6
52.7%
435
Descriptive of a few 7.2%
58
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
7.4%
61
Not descriptive of any 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

825