Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVDECON

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="YES" TO ORDDECON) Are you currently serving on the board of deacons?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 367 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Yes 15 3.9% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 95.7%
154
96.4%
212
96.1%
366
Yes 4.3%
7
3.6%
8
3.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
220

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 96.6%
310
92.7%
51
96.0%
361
Yes 3.4%
11
7.3%
4
4.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
55

376


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 96.4%
53
97.4%
113
94.3%
148
98.1%
53
96.1%
367
Yes 3.6%
2
2.6%
3
5.7%
9
1.9%
1
3.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
116
100.0%
157
100.0%
54

382


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 94.3%
82
90.5%
57
98.2%
216
100.0%
7
96.0%
362
Yes 5.7%
5
9.5%
6
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
63
100.0%
220
100.0%
7

377


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 100.0%
19
93.8%
106
99.3%
144
92.6%
75
96.1%
344
Yes 0.0%
0
6.2%
7
0.7%
1
7.4%
6
3.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
113
100.0%
145
100.0%
81

358


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 82.4%
14
95.6%
65
96.5%
136
97.4%
148
96.0%
363
Yes 17.6%
3
4.4%
3
3.5%
5
2.6%
4
4.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
68
100.0%
141
100.0%
152

378


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 96.0%
358
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
96.1%
365
Yes 4.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

380