Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHAIR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 442 53% 53% -.94
Checked 392 47% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 54.6%
226
51.6%
216
53.1%
442
Checked 45.4%
188
48.4%
203
46.9%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 52.8%
377
54.1%
60
53.0%
437
Checked 47.2%
337
45.9%
51
47.0%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 60.6%
86
53.9%
139
51.1%
157
46.8%
59
52.9%
441
Checked 39.4%
56
46.1%
119
48.9%
150
53.2%
67
47.1%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 52.9%
108
47.8%
66
54.5%
255
46.7%
7
52.8%
436
Checked 47.1%
96
52.2%
72
45.5%
213
53.3%
8
47.2%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 67.6%
25
54.2%
129
48.6%
157
52.0%
102
52.0%
413
Checked 32.4%
12
45.8%
109
51.4%
166
48.0%
94
48.0%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.6%
45
54.9%
96
51.2%
154
53.3%
144
53.1%
439
Checked 44.4%
36
45.1%
79
48.8%
147
46.7%
126
46.9%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 53.1%
433
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
52.8%
438
Checked 46.9%
383
75.0%
3
60.0%
6
47.2%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830