Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSFORCE

Do you hold the following position in church? - Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 380 45.6% 45.6% -1.09
Checked 454 54.4% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 45.4%
188
45.8%
192
45.6%
380
Checked 54.6%
226
54.2%
227
54.4%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 45.5%
325
45.9%
51
45.6%
376
Checked 54.5%
389
54.1%
60
54.4%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 45.8%
65
47.3%
122
42.7%
131
48.4%
61
45.5%
379
Checked 54.2%
77
52.7%
136
57.3%
176
51.6%
65
54.5%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 41.7%
85
39.9%
55
48.5%
227
66.7%
10
45.7%
377
Checked 58.3%
119
60.1%
83
51.5%
241
33.3%
5
54.3%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 59.5%
22
51.7%
123
42.1%
136
42.3%
83
45.8%
364
Checked 40.5%
15
48.3%
115
57.9%
187
57.7%
113
54.2%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 42.0%
34
46.3%
81
45.8%
138
45.9%
124
45.6%
377
Checked 58.0%
47
53.7%
94
54.2%
163
54.1%
146
54.4%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 45.5%
371
50.0%
2
50.0%
5
45.5%
378
Checked 54.5%
445
50.0%
2
50.0%
5
54.5%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830