Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSPRSBY

Do you hold the following position in church? - Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 749 89.8% 89.8% -.34
Checked 85 10.2% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
368
90.7%
380
89.8%
748
Checked 11.1%
46
9.3%
39
10.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
644
87.4%
97
89.8%
741
Checked 9.8%
70
12.6%
14
10.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
133
91.1%
235
89.3%
274
84.1%
106
89.8%
748
Checked 6.3%
9
8.9%
23
10.7%
33
15.9%
20
10.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
181
88.4%
122
90.6%
424
100.0%
15
89.9%
742
Checked 11.3%
23
11.6%
16
9.4%
44
0.0%
0
10.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
35
89.5%
213
88.5%
286
92.3%
181
90.1%
715
Checked 5.4%
2
10.5%
25
11.5%
37
7.7%
15
9.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
77
94.3%
165
88.4%
266
87.0%
235
89.8%
743
Checked 4.9%
4
5.7%
10
11.6%
35
13.0%
35
10.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
735
25.0%
1
100.0%
10
89.9%
746
Checked 9.9%
81
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830