Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOFFCR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 681 81.7% 81.7% -.47
Checked 153 18.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.1%
311
88.1%
369
81.6%
680
Checked 24.9%
103
11.9%
50
18.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 82.6%
590
73.9%
82
81.5%
672
Checked 17.4%
124
26.1%
29
18.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 83.1%
118
78.7%
203
81.8%
251
85.7%
108
81.6%
680
Checked 16.9%
24
21.3%
55
18.2%
56
14.3%
18
18.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.9%
165
78.3%
108
82.5%
386
93.3%
14
81.6%
673
Checked 19.1%
39
21.7%
30
17.5%
82
6.7%
1
18.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.1%
30
75.6%
180
81.7%
264
87.8%
172
81.4%
646
Checked 18.9%
7
24.4%
58
18.3%
59
12.2%
24
18.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
66
85.1%
149
83.4%
251
77.8%
210
81.7%
676
Checked 18.5%
15
14.9%
26
16.6%
50
22.2%
60
18.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
665
75.0%
3
90.0%
9
81.6%
677
Checked 18.5%
151
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
18.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830