Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSORGST

Do you hold the following position in church? - Organist or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 819 98.2% 98.2% -.14
Checked 15 1.8% 100% 7.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
405
98.6%
413
98.2%
818
Checked 2.2%
9
1.4%
6
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
703
96.4%
107
98.2%
810
Checked 1.5%
11
3.6%
4
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
139
97.7%
252
99.3%
305
96.8%
122
98.2%
818
Checked 2.1%
3
2.3%
6
0.7%
2
3.2%
4
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
202
98.6%
136
97.9%
458
100.0%
15
98.3%
811
Checked 1.0%
2
1.4%
2
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
36
98.7%
235
97.8%
316
98.5%
193
98.2%
780
Checked 2.7%
1
1.3%
3
2.2%
7
1.5%
3
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
77
98.3%
172
98.3%
296
99.3%
268
98.3%
813
Checked 4.9%
4
1.7%
3
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
801
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
98.2%
815
Checked 1.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830