Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHOIR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Member of choir
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 675 80.9% 80.9% -.49
Checked 159 19.1% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.9%
339
80.2%
336
81.0%
675
Checked 18.1%
75
19.8%
83
19.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
584
75.7%
84
81.0%
668
Checked 18.2%
130
24.3%
27
19.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 80.3%
114
76.7%
198
81.8%
251
88.1%
111
80.9%
674
Checked 19.7%
28
23.3%
60
18.2%
56
11.9%
15
19.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.0%
157
84.1%
116
80.8%
378
100.0%
15
80.7%
666
Checked 23.0%
47
15.9%
22
19.2%
90
0.0%
0
19.3%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.4%
29
77.3%
184
82.0%
265
83.7%
164
80.9%
642
Checked 21.6%
8
22.7%
54
18.0%
58
16.3%
32
19.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.2%
65
82.3%
144
78.4%
236
83.0%
224
80.9%
669
Checked 19.8%
16
17.7%
31
21.6%
65
17.0%
46
19.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.8%
659
75.0%
3
90.0%
9
80.8%
671
Checked 19.2%
157
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
19.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830