Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHER

Do you hold the following position in church? - Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 724 86.8% 86.8% -.39
Checked 110 13.2% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
359
86.9%
364
86.8%
723
Checked 13.3%
55
13.1%
55
13.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 86.6%
618
87.4%
97
86.7%
715
Checked 13.4%
96
12.6%
14
13.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
120
88.8%
229
87.0%
267
84.9%
107
86.8%
723
Checked 15.5%
22
11.2%
29
13.0%
40
15.1%
19
13.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.3%
174
86.2%
119
87.2%
408
100.0%
15
86.8%
716
Checked 14.7%
30
13.8%
19
12.8%
60
0.0%
0
13.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
34
84.9%
202
85.8%
277
90.3%
177
86.9%
690
Checked 8.1%
3
15.1%
36
14.2%
46
9.7%
19
13.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
71
92.0%
161
83.7%
252
87.0%
235
86.9%
719
Checked 12.3%
10
8.0%
14
16.3%
49
13.0%
35
13.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.9%
709
100.0%
4
80.0%
8
86.9%
721
Checked 13.1%
107
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
13.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830