Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTCHR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Sunday school teacher
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 741 88.8% 88.8% -.36
Checked 93 11.2% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
359
90.9%
381
88.8%
740
Checked 13.3%
55
9.1%
38
11.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
631
91.9%
102
88.8%
733
Checked 11.6%
83
8.1%
9
11.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
131
90.3%
233
83.4%
256
95.2%
120
88.8%
740
Checked 7.7%
11
9.7%
25
16.6%
51
4.8%
6
11.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
177
88.4%
122
89.7%
420
93.3%
14
88.8%
733
Checked 13.2%
27
11.6%
16
10.3%
48
6.7%
1
11.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
33
90.3%
215
88.5%
286
88.3%
173
89.0%
707
Checked 10.8%
4
9.7%
23
11.5%
37
11.7%
23
11.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.2%
65
85.7%
150
90.0%
271
91.9%
248
88.8%
734
Checked 19.8%
16
14.3%
25
10.0%
30
8.1%
22
11.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.6%
723
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
88.8%
737
Checked 11.4%
93
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830