Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTJOB

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - My job/business required me to be at work on Sunday.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 695 83.5% 83.5% -.44
Checked 137 16.5% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.1%
364
78.9%
330
83.5%
694
Checked 11.9%
49
21.1%
88
16.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
418

831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
596
83.8%
93
83.7%
689
Checked 16.3%
116
16.2%
18
16.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
111

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 86.6%
123
80.6%
208
83.3%
255
87.2%
109
83.6%
695
Checked 13.4%
19
19.4%
50
16.7%
51
12.8%
16
16.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
306
100.0%
125

831


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.3%
176
84.7%
116
82.4%
385
66.7%
10
83.5%
687
Checked 13.7%
28
15.3%
21
17.6%
82
33.3%
5
16.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
137
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

823


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
36
84.5%
201
83.2%
267
78.6%
154
83.1%
658
Checked 2.7%
1
15.5%
37
16.8%
54
21.4%
42
16.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
321
100.0%
196

792


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
54
69.7%
122
84.3%
252
96.7%
261
83.5%
689
Checked 33.3%
27
30.3%
53
15.7%
47
3.3%
9
16.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
299
100.0%
270

825


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.4%
679
75.0%
3
90.0%
9
83.5%
691
Checked 16.6%
135
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
16.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

828