Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDLEISR

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - spending lots of time on leisure activities
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 27 3.3% 3.3% -2.35
Descriptive of many 351 42.3% 45.6% -.87
Descriptive of some 390 47% 92.6% .61
Descriptive of a few 61 7.4% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 3.9%
16
2.6%
11
3.3%
27
Descriptive of many 40.6%
167
43.9%
183
42.3%
350
Descriptive of some 48.4%
199
45.8%
191
47.1%
390
Descriptive of a few 7.1%
29
7.7%
32
7.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
417

828


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 3.2%
23
2.7%
3
3.2%
26
Descriptive of many 42.3%
300
43.6%
48
42.5%
348
Descriptive of some 47.1%
334
46.4%
51
47.0%
385
Descriptive of a few 7.3%
52
7.3%
8
7.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
110

819


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.4%
2
3.9%
10
3.6%
11
3.2%
4
3.3%
27
Descriptive of many 49.3%
70
38.5%
99
42.4%
129
42.4%
53
42.4%
351
Descriptive of some 38.0%
54
52.5%
135
45.4%
138
49.6%
62
47.0%
389
Descriptive of a few 11.3%
16
5.1%
13
8.6%
26
4.8%
6
7.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
257
100.0%
304
100.0%
125

828


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 5.0%
10
1.4%
2
3.2%
15
0.0%
0
3.3%
27
Descriptive of many 36.0%
72
35.5%
49
46.8%
218
46.7%
7
42.2%
346
Descriptive of some 50.0%
100
53.6%
74
44.2%
206
40.0%
6
47.1%
386
Descriptive of a few 9.0%
18
9.4%
13
5.8%
27
13.3%
2
7.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
138
100.0%
466
100.0%
15

819


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 2.8%
1
4.2%
10
3.8%
12
2.1%
4
3.4%
27
Descriptive of many 33.3%
12
42.2%
100
40.3%
129
47.7%
93
42.4%
334
Descriptive of some 50.0%
18
47.3%
112
46.6%
149
46.7%
91
47.0%
370
Descriptive of a few 13.9%
5
6.3%
15
9.4%
30
3.6%
7
7.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
237
100.0%
320
100.0%
195

788


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 3.7%
3
0.6%
1
3.7%
11
4.5%
12
3.3%
27
Descriptive of many 39.5%
32
43.4%
75
40.7%
122
45.1%
121
42.6%
350
Descriptive of some 53.1%
43
48.6%
84
48.7%
146
42.2%
113
47.0%
386
Descriptive of a few 3.7%
3
7.5%
13
7.0%
21
8.2%
22
7.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
173
100.0%
300
100.0%
268

822


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 3.2%
26
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.3%
27
Descriptive of many 42.5%
344
75.0%
3
10.0%
1
42.2%
348
Descriptive of some 47.0%
381
25.0%
1
60.0%
6
47.1%
388
Descriptive of a few 7.3%
59
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
7.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

824