Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTTRVL

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was traveling on business over a weekend and didn't get home in time.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 638 76.6% 76.6% -.55
Checked 195 23.4% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
344
69.9%
293
76.6%
637
Checked 16.7%
69
30.1%
126
23.4%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
419

832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 75.3%
537
83.8%
93
76.5%
630
Checked 24.7%
176
16.2%
18
23.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
111

824


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
113
74.4%
192
76.9%
236
77.6%
97
76.7%
638
Checked 20.4%
29
25.6%
66
23.1%
71
22.4%
28
23.3%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
125

832


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 74.0%
151
81.0%
111
76.5%
358
66.7%
10
76.5%
630
Checked 26.0%
53
19.0%
26
23.5%
110
33.3%
5
23.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
137
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

824


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
35
87.4%
208
76.7%
247
60.2%
118
76.7%
608
Checked 5.4%
2
12.6%
30
23.3%
75
39.8%
78
23.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
322
100.0%
196

793


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 67.9%
55
69.1%
121
72.3%
217
88.1%
238
76.4%
631
Checked 32.1%
26
30.9%
54
27.7%
83
11.9%
32
23.6%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
270

826


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
624
75.0%
3
70.0%
7
76.5%
634
Checked 23.4%
191
25.0%
1
30.0%
3
23.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

829