Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTILL

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was ill.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 485 58.2% 58.2% -.85
Checked 348 41.8% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 49.4%
204
66.8%
280
58.2%
484
Checked 50.6%
209
33.2%
139
41.8%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
419

832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 58.8%
419
55.9%
62
58.4%
481
Checked 41.2%
294
44.1%
49
41.6%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
111

824


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 55.6%
79
60.9%
157
56.7%
174
59.2%
74
58.2%
484
Checked 44.4%
63
39.1%
101
43.3%
133
40.8%
51
41.8%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
125

832


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 53.9%
110
54.7%
75
61.1%
286
60.0%
9
58.3%
480
Checked 46.1%
94
45.3%
62
38.9%
182
40.0%
6
41.7%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
137
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

824


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 67.6%
25
56.7%
135
57.8%
186
59.2%
116
58.3%
462
Checked 32.4%
12
43.3%
103
42.2%
136
40.8%
80
41.7%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
322
100.0%
196

793


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 56.8%
46
49.7%
87
61.0%
183
60.4%
163
58.0%
479
Checked 43.2%
35
50.3%
88
39.0%
117
39.6%
107
42.0%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
270

826


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 58.5%
477
50.0%
2
40.0%
4
58.3%
483
Checked 41.5%
338
50.0%
2
60.0%
6
41.7%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

829