Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTFAMLY

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I had family responsibilities (e.g., caring for an ill or disabled child or parent).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 639 76.6% 76.6% -.55
Checked 195 23.4% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.9%
302
80.2%
336
76.6%
638
Checked 27.1%
112
19.8%
83
23.4%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 75.4%
538
84.7%
94
76.6%
632
Checked 24.6%
176
15.3%
17
23.4%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 78.9%
112
75.2%
194
76.9%
236
76.2%
96
76.6%
638
Checked 21.1%
30
24.8%
64
23.1%
71
23.8%
30
23.4%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 71.1%
145
76.1%
105
78.8%
369
86.7%
13
76.6%
632
Checked 28.9%
59
23.9%
33
21.2%
99
13.3%
2
23.4%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
32
80.7%
192
72.8%
235
74.5%
146
76.2%
605
Checked 13.5%
5
19.3%
46
27.2%
88
25.5%
50
23.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 58.0%
47
65.7%
115
80.1%
241
85.2%
230
76.5%
633
Checked 42.0%
34
34.3%
60
19.9%
60
14.8%
40
23.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
625
100.0%
4
70.0%
7
76.6%
636
Checked 23.4%
191
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
23.4%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830