Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTVACAT

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was away on vacation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 103 12.4% 12.4% -2.65
Checked 729 87.6% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 11.2%
46
13.4%
56
12.3%
102
Checked 88.8%
366
86.6%
363
87.7%
729
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
419

831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 11.4%
81
16.2%
18
12.0%
99
Checked 88.6%
631
83.8%
93
88.0%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
111

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 12.0%
17
11.2%
29
12.4%
38
15.2%
19
12.4%
103
Checked 88.0%
125
88.8%
229
87.6%
268
84.8%
106
87.6%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
306
100.0%
125

831


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 17.2%
35
12.4%
17
9.9%
46
26.7%
4
12.4%
102
Checked 82.8%
169
87.6%
120
90.1%
421
73.3%
11
87.6%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
137
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

823


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 29.7%
11
20.6%
49
10.6%
34
3.6%
7
12.8%
101
Checked 70.3%
26
79.4%
189
89.4%
287
96.4%
189
87.2%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
321
100.0%
196

792


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 8.6%
7
10.9%
19
10.7%
32
15.6%
42
12.1%
100
Checked 91.4%
74
89.1%
156
89.3%
268
84.4%
227
87.9%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
269

825


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 12.3%
100
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
12.4%
103
Checked 87.7%
714
75.0%
3
80.0%
8
87.6%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

828