Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTTIME

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I needed the time to catch up on other responsibilities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 728 87.4% 87.4% -.38
Checked 105 12.6% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
353
89.3%
374
87.4%
727
Checked 14.5%
60
10.7%
45
12.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
419

832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
625
86.5%
96
87.5%
721
Checked 12.3%
88
13.5%
15
12.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
111

824


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
120
83.3%
215
90.2%
277
92.0%
115
87.4%
727
Checked 15.5%
22
16.7%
43
9.8%
30
8.0%
10
12.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
125

832


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
173
87.6%
120
88.0%
412
93.3%
14
87.3%
719
Checked 15.2%
31
12.4%
17
12.0%
56
6.7%
1
12.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
137
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

824


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
33
93.3%
222
85.1%
274
83.2%
163
87.3%
692
Checked 10.8%
4
6.7%
16
14.9%
48
16.8%
33
12.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
322
100.0%
196

793


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
63
77.1%
135
87.3%
262
96.7%
261
87.3%
721
Checked 22.2%
18
22.9%
40
12.7%
38
3.3%
9
12.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
270

826


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.2%
711
75.0%
3
100.0%
10
87.3%
724
Checked 12.8%
104
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

829