Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTFEEL

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I just didn't feel like going.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 723 86.7% 86.7% -.39
Checked 111 13.3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
363
85.7%
359
86.7%
722
Checked 12.3%
51
14.3%
60
13.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
620
87.4%
97
86.9%
717
Checked 13.2%
94
12.6%
14
13.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
120
85.7%
221
87.9%
270
88.1%
111
86.7%
722
Checked 15.5%
22
14.3%
37
12.1%
37
11.9%
15
13.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
169
85.5%
118
88.5%
414
86.7%
13
86.5%
714
Checked 17.2%
35
14.5%
20
11.5%
54
13.3%
2
13.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
34
92.4%
220
83.9%
271
81.6%
160
86.3%
685
Checked 8.1%
3
7.6%
18
16.1%
52
18.4%
36
13.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.5%
62
74.3%
130
87.0%
262
97.0%
262
86.6%
716
Checked 23.5%
19
25.7%
45
13.0%
39
3.0%
8
13.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.6%
707
75.0%
3
90.0%
9
86.6%
719
Checked 13.4%
109
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
13.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830