Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTWETHR

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - The weather was bad.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 743 89.1% 89.1% -.35
Checked 91 10.9% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.2%
357
92.1%
386
89.2%
743
Checked 13.8%
57
7.9%
33
10.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
643
83.8%
93
89.2%
736
Checked 9.9%
71
16.2%
18
10.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 81.7%
116
88.4%
228
90.2%
277
96.0%
121
89.1%
742
Checked 18.3%
26
11.6%
30
9.8%
30
4.0%
5
10.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
186
87.0%
120
89.3%
418
86.7%
13
89.3%
737
Checked 8.8%
18
13.0%
18
10.7%
50
13.3%
2
10.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.8%
31
88.7%
211
87.9%
284
93.4%
183
89.3%
709
Checked 16.2%
6
11.3%
27
12.1%
39
6.6%
13
10.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
72
87.4%
153
89.4%
269
90.4%
244
89.2%
738
Checked 11.1%
9
12.6%
22
10.6%
32
9.6%
26
10.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
728
75.0%
3
90.0%
9
89.2%
740
Checked 10.8%
88
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
10.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830