Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTSLEEP

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I overslept
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 813 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Checked 21 2.5% 100% 6.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
401
98.1%
411
97.5%
812
Checked 3.1%
13
1.9%
8
2.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
700
93.7%
104
97.5%
804
Checked 2.0%
14
6.3%
7
2.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
137
97.3%
251
98.4%
302
96.8%
122
97.5%
812
Checked 3.5%
5
2.7%
7
1.6%
5
3.2%
4
2.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
198
97.1%
134
97.9%
458
93.3%
14
97.5%
804
Checked 2.9%
6
2.9%
4
2.1%
10
6.7%
1
2.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
36
97.5%
232
96.6%
312
98.5%
193
97.4%
773
Checked 2.7%
1
2.5%
6
3.4%
11
1.5%
3
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
74
93.7%
164
99.3%
299
99.6%
269
97.5%
806
Checked 8.6%
7
6.3%
11
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
2.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
795
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
97.5%
809
Checked 2.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830