Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTGUEST

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I had guests from out-of-town.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 638 76.6% 76.6% -.55
Checked 195 23.4% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.1%
310
78.3%
328
76.7%
638
Checked 24.9%
103
21.7%
91
23.3%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
419

832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
547
76.6%
85
76.7%
632
Checked 23.3%
166
23.4%
26
23.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
111

824


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 81.0%
115
74.0%
191
76.2%
234
77.6%
97
76.6%
637
Checked 19.0%
27
26.0%
67
23.8%
73
22.4%
28
23.4%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
125

832


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.9%
161
74.5%
102
76.7%
359
60.0%
9
76.6%
631
Checked 21.1%
43
25.5%
35
23.3%
109
40.0%
6
23.4%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
137
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

824


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
32
80.3%
191
73.9%
238
76.0%
149
76.9%
610
Checked 13.5%
5
19.7%
47
26.1%
84
24.0%
47
23.1%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
322
100.0%
196

793


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
63
76.0%
133
75.7%
227
77.4%
209
76.5%
632
Checked 22.2%
18
24.0%
42
24.3%
73
22.6%
61
23.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
270

826


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
624
75.0%
3
80.0%
8
76.6%
635
Checked 23.4%
191
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
23.4%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

829