Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTELSE

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I decided to do something else that day.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 696 83.5% 83.5% -.44
Checked 138 16.5% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
355
81.1%
340
83.4%
695
Checked 14.3%
59
18.9%
79
16.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.2%
594
83.8%
93
83.3%
687
Checked 16.8%
120
16.2%
18
16.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 86.6%
123
79.1%
204
86.0%
264
82.5%
104
83.4%
695
Checked 13.4%
19
20.9%
54
14.0%
43
17.5%
22
16.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
169
84.1%
116
84.0%
393
80.0%
12
83.6%
690
Checked 17.2%
35
15.9%
22
16.0%
75
20.0%
3
16.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
32
91.6%
218
79.3%
256
79.1%
155
83.2%
661
Checked 13.5%
5
8.4%
20
20.7%
67
20.9%
41
16.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.1%
60
77.1%
135
83.4%
251
90.4%
244
83.4%
690
Checked 25.9%
21
22.9%
40
16.6%
50
9.6%
26
16.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.5%
681
75.0%
3
90.0%
9
83.5%
693
Checked 16.5%
135
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
16.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830