Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDINDEP

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - living independently
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 67 8.1% 8.1% -1.96
Descriptive of many 497 60% 68.1% -.41
Descriptive of some 239 28.9% 97% 1.13
Descriptive of a few 25 3% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 7.3%
30
8.9%
37
8.1%
67
Descriptive of many 62.3%
256
57.6%
239
59.9%
495
Descriptive of some 29.2%
120
28.7%
119
28.9%
239
Descriptive of a few 1.2%
5
4.8%
20
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
415

826


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 8.2%
58
8.1%
9
8.2%
67
Descriptive of many 58.8%
416
66.7%
74
59.8%
490
Descriptive of some 29.9%
212
23.4%
26
29.1%
238
Descriptive of a few 3.1%
22
1.8%
2
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
111

819


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 10.0%
14
7.0%
18
7.6%
23
8.8%
11
8.0%
66
Descriptive of many 61.4%
86
57.8%
149
60.2%
183
63.2%
79
60.1%
497
Descriptive of some 25.0%
35
31.4%
81
29.6%
90
26.4%
33
28.9%
239
Descriptive of a few 3.6%
5
3.9%
10
2.6%
8
1.6%
2
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
258
100.0%
304
100.0%
125

827


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 9.5%
19
5.8%
8
8.2%
38
13.3%
2
8.2%
67
Descriptive of many 55.0%
110
60.1%
83
62.4%
290
53.3%
8
60.0%
491
Descriptive of some 32.5%
65
30.4%
42
26.9%
125
26.7%
4
28.9%
236
Descriptive of a few 3.0%
6
3.6%
5
2.6%
12
6.7%
1
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
138
100.0%
465
100.0%
15

818


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 13.5%
5
9.7%
23
6.6%
21
8.7%
17
8.4%
66
Descriptive of many 54.1%
20
61.6%
146
58.6%
187
59.5%
116
59.5%
469
Descriptive of some 24.3%
9
26.2%
62
30.7%
98
30.3%
59
28.9%
228
Descriptive of a few 8.1%
3
2.5%
6
4.1%
13
1.5%
3
3.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
237
100.0%
319
100.0%
195

788


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 6.2%
5
7.0%
12
8.7%
26
8.9%
24
8.2%
67
Descriptive of many 55.6%
45
56.7%
97
63.0%
189
60.2%
162
60.0%
493
Descriptive of some 34.6%
28
33.9%
58
26.7%
80
26.4%
71
28.9%
237
Descriptive of a few 3.7%
3
2.3%
4
1.7%
5
4.5%
12
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
171
100.0%
300
100.0%
269

821


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 8.1%
66
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.1%
67
Descriptive of many 60.0%
486
75.0%
3
44.4%
4
59.9%
493
Descriptive of some 28.9%
234
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
29.0%
239
Descriptive of a few 3.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

823