Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTNEGVW

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Negative view of something
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 831 99.6% 99.6% -.07
Checked 3 .4% 100% 16.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
412
99.8%
418
99.6%
830
Checked 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
712
99.1%
110
99.6%
822
Checked 0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
99.3%
305
99.2%
125
99.6%
830
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
203
100.0%
138
99.6%
466
100.0%
15
99.6%
822
Checked 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
99.7%
322
99.0%
194
99.6%
791
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
81
99.4%
174
99.7%
300
99.6%
269
99.6%
824
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
813
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
99.6%
827
Checked 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830