Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTOTHCH

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Went to another church
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 807 96.8% 96.8% -.18
Checked 27 3.2% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
400
96.9%
406
96.8%
806
Checked 3.4%
14
3.1%
13
3.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
690
97.3%
108
96.7%
798
Checked 3.4%
24
2.7%
3
3.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
138
97.3%
251
95.8%
294
97.6%
123
96.8%
806
Checked 2.8%
4
2.7%
7
4.2%
13
2.4%
3
3.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
194
97.1%
134
97.2%
455
100.0%
15
96.7%
798
Checked 4.9%
10
2.9%
4
2.8%
13
0.0%
0
3.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
36
97.5%
232
96.0%
310
96.9%
190
96.7%
768
Checked 2.7%
1
2.5%
6
4.0%
13
3.1%
6
3.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
79
96.6%
169
95.0%
286
98.5%
266
96.7%
800
Checked 2.5%
2
3.4%
6
5.0%
15
1.5%
4
3.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
790
100.0%
4
90.0%
9
96.7%
803
Checked 3.2%
26
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830