Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSPROGS

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended church school, include those hours here.)
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 34 4.1% 4.1% -2.22
One to two hours 90 10.9% 15% -1.39
Three to five hours 240 29.1% 44.1% -.57
Six to ten hours 256 31% 75.2% .26
Eleven to twenty hours 147 17.8% 93% 1.09
More than twenty hours 58 7% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 2.7%
11
5.5%
23
4.1%
34
One to two hours 9.5%
39
12.3%
51
10.9%
90
Three to five hours 26.9%
110
31.3%
130
29.1%
240
Six to ten hours 32.0%
131
30.1%
125
31.1%
256
Eleven to twenty hours 21.8%
89
14.0%
58
17.8%
147
More than twenty hours 7.1%
29
6.7%
28
6.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
415

824


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 4.1%
29
2.7%
3
3.9%
32
One to two hours 10.3%
73
15.5%
17
11.0%
90
Three to five hours 30.2%
213
21.8%
24
29.0%
237
Six to ten hours 31.4%
222
27.3%
30
30.9%
252
Eleven to twenty hours 17.0%
120
24.5%
27
18.0%
147
More than twenty hours 6.9%
49
8.2%
9
7.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
110

816


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 5.7%
8
5.1%
13
3.0%
9
3.2%
4
4.1%
34
One to two hours 6.4%
9
16.5%
42
6.6%
20
15.3%
19
10.9%
90
Three to five hours 31.9%
45
29.0%
74
28.6%
87
26.6%
33
29.0%
239
Six to ten hours 28.4%
40
29.8%
76
34.9%
106
27.4%
34
31.1%
256
Eleven to twenty hours 19.1%
27
14.5%
37
20.4%
62
16.9%
21
17.8%
147
More than twenty hours 8.5%
12
5.1%
13
6.6%
20
10.5%
13
7.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
255
100.0%
304
100.0%
124

824


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 4.5%
9
2.9%
4
4.3%
20
6.7%
1
4.2%
34
One to two hours 11.6%
23
11.7%
16
10.7%
50
6.7%
1
11.0%
90
Three to five hours 27.3%
54
29.2%
40
28.8%
134
40.0%
6
28.7%
234
Six to ten hours 29.8%
59
31.4%
43
32.0%
149
26.7%
4
31.3%
255
Eleven to twenty hours 21.7%
43
16.1%
22
16.7%
78
13.3%
2
17.8%
145
More than twenty hours 5.1%
10
8.8%
12
7.5%
35
6.7%
1
7.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
137
100.0%
466
100.0%
15

816


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 11.4%
4
4.3%
10
3.4%
11
4.7%
9
4.3%
34
One to two hours 0.0%
0
11.9%
28
11.5%
37
10.9%
21
11.0%
86
Three to five hours 37.1%
13
24.7%
58
30.7%
99
30.1%
58
29.0%
228
Six to ten hours 25.7%
9
34.0%
80
28.3%
91
32.1%
62
30.8%
242
Eleven to twenty hours 14.3%
5
20.0%
47
19.3%
62
14.5%
28
18.1%
142
More than twenty hours 11.4%
4
5.1%
12
6.8%
22
7.8%
15
6.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
235
100.0%
322
100.0%
193

785


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 6.2%
5
5.3%
9
3.0%
9
4.1%
11
4.2%
34
One to two hours 18.5%
15
8.2%
14
12.4%
37
9.0%
24
11.0%
90
Three to five hours 32.1%
26
26.3%
45
32.8%
98
26.2%
70
29.2%
239
Six to ten hours 23.5%
19
35.7%
61
29.1%
87
32.6%
87
31.1%
254
Eleven to twenty hours 16.0%
13
17.5%
30
15.4%
46
21.3%
57
17.8%
146
More than twenty hours 3.7%
3
7.0%
12
7.4%
22
6.7%
18
6.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
171
100.0%
299
100.0%
267

818


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Zero hours 4.0%
32
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
4.1%
34
One to two hours 11.0%
89
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
11.0%
90
Three to five hours 29.1%
235
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
28.9%
237
Six to ten hours 31.1%
251
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
31.2%
256
Eleven to twenty hours 17.7%
143
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
17.8%
146
More than twenty hours 7.1%
57
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

821