Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOL

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event.
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 36 4.4% 4.4% -1.96
One to two hours 142 17.2% 21.5% -1.2
Three to five hours 236 28.5% 50.1% -.43
Six to ten hours 230 27.8% 77.9% .33
Eleven to twenty hours 97 11.7% 89.6% 1.1
More than twenty hours 86 10.4% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 4.6%
19
4.1%
17
4.4%
36
One to two hours 13.6%
56
20.7%
86
17.2%
142
Three to five hours 26.0%
107
31.1%
129
28.6%
236
Six to ten hours 31.4%
129
24.3%
101
27.8%
230
Eleven to twenty hours 13.6%
56
9.9%
41
11.7%
97
More than twenty hours 10.7%
44
9.9%
41
10.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
415

826


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 3.9%
28
5.5%
6
4.2%
34
One to two hours 16.4%
116
21.1%
23
17.0%
139
Three to five hours 30.0%
213
18.3%
20
28.5%
233
Six to ten hours 27.8%
197
30.3%
33
28.1%
230
Eleven to twenty hours 11.6%
82
13.8%
15
11.9%
97
More than twenty hours 10.3%
73
11.0%
12
10.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
109

818


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 3.6%
5
4.3%
11
4.2%
13
5.6%
7
4.4%
36
One to two hours 22.1%
31
18.8%
48
16.0%
49
11.3%
14
17.2%
142
Three to five hours 27.9%
39
31.6%
81
26.1%
80
28.2%
35
28.5%
235
Six to ten hours 23.6%
33
26.6%
68
31.0%
95
27.4%
34
27.8%
230
Eleven to twenty hours 11.4%
16
12.1%
31
12.4%
38
9.7%
12
11.7%
97
More than twenty hours 11.4%
16
6.6%
17
10.1%
31
17.7%
22
10.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
256
100.0%
306
100.0%
124

826


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 4.0%
8
4.4%
6
4.5%
21
6.7%
1
4.4%
36
One to two hours 13.4%
27
18.2%
25
17.9%
83
33.3%
5
17.1%
140
Three to five hours 31.2%
63
24.8%
34
28.2%
131
33.3%
5
28.5%
233
Six to ten hours 27.7%
56
27.7%
38
28.4%
132
13.3%
2
27.9%
228
Eleven to twenty hours 11.4%
23
13.9%
19
11.4%
53
6.7%
1
11.7%
96
More than twenty hours 12.4%
25
10.9%
15
9.5%
44
6.7%
1
10.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
137
100.0%
464
100.0%
15

818


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 11.1%
4
6.0%
14
2.8%
9
3.6%
7
4.3%
34
One to two hours 16.7%
6
19.1%
45
15.3%
49
17.4%
34
17.0%
134
Three to five hours 19.4%
7
28.9%
68
29.6%
95
27.7%
54
28.5%
224
Six to ten hours 25.0%
9
23.8%
56
28.0%
90
30.8%
60
27.3%
215
Eleven to twenty hours 13.9%
5
14.5%
34
12.8%
41
8.7%
17
12.3%
97
More than twenty hours 13.9%
5
7.7%
18
11.5%
37
11.8%
23
10.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
235
100.0%
321
100.0%
195

787


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 8.6%
7
1.7%
3
3.7%
11
5.6%
15
4.4%
36
One to two hours 16.0%
13
17.3%
30
20.7%
62
13.5%
36
17.2%
141
Three to five hours 27.2%
22
30.6%
53
30.1%
90
26.2%
70
28.7%
235
Six to ten hours 30.9%
25
32.4%
56
25.1%
75
27.7%
74
28.0%
230
Eleven to twenty hours 14.8%
12
8.1%
14
11.0%
33
14.2%
38
11.8%
97
More than twenty hours 2.5%
2
9.8%
17
9.4%
28
12.7%
34
9.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
173
100.0%
299
100.0%
267

820


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Zero hours 4.2%
34
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
4.4%
36
One to two hours 17.1%
138
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
17.0%
140
Three to five hours 28.8%
233
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
28.6%
235
Six to ten hours 27.8%
225
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
27.9%
230
Eleven to twenty hours 11.7%
95
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
11.7%
96
More than twenty hours 10.4%
84
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
10.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

823