Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSEVNTS

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization which took place in a home or other facility away from your church.
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 386 47.6% 47.6% -.83
One to two hours 161 19.9% 67.4% -.05
Three to five hours 156 19.2% 86.7% .73
Six to ten hours 63 7.8% 94.5% 1.51
Eleven to twenty hours 25 3.1% 97.5% 2.29
More than twenty hours 20 2.5% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 41.4%
167
53.8%
219
47.7%
386
One to two hours 20.6%
83
19.2%
78
19.9%
161
Three to five hours 21.6%
87
17.0%
69
19.3%
156
Six to ten hours 10.4%
42
5.2%
21
7.8%
63
Eleven to twenty hours 4.2%
17
2.0%
8
3.1%
25
More than twenty hours 1.7%
7
2.9%
12
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
407

810


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 48.3%
335
41.7%
45
47.4%
380
One to two hours 19.3%
134
24.1%
26
20.0%
160
Three to five hours 19.3%
134
19.4%
21
19.3%
155
Six to ten hours 7.6%
53
8.3%
9
7.7%
62
Eleven to twenty hours 3.0%
21
3.7%
4
3.1%
25
More than twenty hours 2.4%
17
2.8%
3
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
108

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 54.3%
75
49.8%
125
46.7%
140
37.7%
46
47.6%
386
One to two hours 21.0%
29
19.1%
48
19.0%
57
22.1%
27
19.9%
161
Three to five hours 16.7%
23
20.7%
52
19.7%
59
18.0%
22
19.2%
156
Six to ten hours 5.1%
7
7.2%
18
8.3%
25
10.7%
13
7.8%
63
Eleven to twenty hours 0.7%
1
2.0%
5
4.0%
12
5.7%
7
3.1%
25
More than twenty hours 2.2%
3
1.2%
3
2.3%
7
5.7%
7
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
251
100.0%
300
100.0%
122

811


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 45.5%
91
49.6%
66
47.7%
217
42.9%
6
47.4%
380
One to two hours 22.0%
44
15.0%
20
20.0%
91
28.6%
4
19.8%
159
Three to five hours 18.5%
37
21.1%
28
19.8%
90
7.1%
1
19.5%
156
Six to ten hours 8.5%
17
8.3%
11
7.0%
32
21.4%
3
7.9%
63
Eleven to twenty hours 4.5%
9
4.5%
6
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
25
More than twenty hours 1.0%
2
1.5%
2
3.3%
15
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
133
100.0%
455
100.0%
14

802


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 37.8%
14
45.7%
105
47.0%
148
51.1%
97
47.2%
364
One to two hours 27.0%
10
18.7%
43
21.0%
66
19.5%
37
20.2%
156
Three to five hours 16.2%
6
21.7%
50
18.7%
59
19.5%
37
19.7%
152
Six to ten hours 5.4%
2
9.6%
22
7.0%
22
6.3%
12
7.5%
58
Eleven to twenty hours 8.1%
3
2.2%
5
3.2%
10
2.1%
4
2.8%
22
More than twenty hours 5.4%
2
2.2%
5
3.2%
10
1.6%
3
2.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
230
100.0%
315
100.0%
190

772


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 64.2%
52
49.4%
84
45.2%
132
44.4%
116
47.8%
384
One to two hours 14.8%
12
22.9%
39
20.9%
61
18.8%
49
20.0%
161
Three to five hours 7.4%
6
15.9%
27
20.5%
60
23.4%
61
19.2%
154
Six to ten hours 9.9%
8
7.1%
12
8.2%
24
6.9%
18
7.7%
62
Eleven to twenty hours 3.7%
3
1.8%
3
3.1%
9
3.8%
10
3.1%
25
More than twenty hours 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
2.1%
6
2.7%
7
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
170
100.0%
292
100.0%
261

804


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Zero hours 48.0%
381
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
47.6%
384
One to two hours 19.9%
158
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
19.8%
160
Three to five hours 19.2%
152
50.0%
2
20.0%
2
19.3%
156
Six to ten hours 7.3%
58
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
7.8%
63
Eleven to twenty hours 3.2%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
25
More than twenty hours 2.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

807