Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSCOMM

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work).
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 316 38.8% 38.8% -.93
One to two hours 185 22.7% 61.5% -.23
Three to five hours 158 19.4% 81% .47
Six to ten hours 77 9.5% 90.4% 1.17
Eleven to twenty hours 41 5% 95.5% 1.87
More than twenty hours 37 4.5% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 35.1%
142
42.6%
174
38.9%
316
One to two hours 21.7%
88
23.8%
97
22.8%
185
Three to five hours 21.7%
88
17.2%
70
19.4%
158
Six to ten hours 9.4%
38
9.6%
39
9.5%
77
Eleven to twenty hours 6.9%
28
3.2%
13
5.0%
41
More than twenty hours 5.2%
21
3.7%
15
4.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
408

813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 39.0%
272
36.4%
39
38.6%
311
One to two hours 22.6%
158
23.4%
25
22.7%
183
Three to five hours 18.8%
131
24.3%
26
19.5%
157
Six to ten hours 10.2%
71
5.6%
6
9.6%
77
Eleven to twenty hours 5.2%
36
4.7%
5
5.1%
41
More than twenty hours 4.3%
30
5.6%
6
4.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
107

805


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 45.3%
63
38.1%
96
35.1%
105
41.9%
52
38.8%
316
One to two hours 18.0%
25
24.6%
62
25.1%
75
18.5%
23
22.7%
185
Three to five hours 12.2%
17
21.4%
54
20.4%
61
21.0%
26
19.4%
158
Six to ten hours 11.5%
16
7.5%
19
9.7%
29
10.5%
13
9.5%
77
Eleven to twenty hours 7.9%
11
4.4%
11
5.0%
15
3.2%
4
5.0%
41
More than twenty hours 5.0%
7
4.0%
10
4.7%
14
4.8%
6
4.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
252
100.0%
299
100.0%
124

814


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 35.5%
71
34.1%
46
41.5%
189
26.7%
4
38.5%
310
One to two hours 23.0%
46
28.9%
39
20.9%
95
20.0%
3
22.7%
183
Three to five hours 24.5%
49
18.5%
25
17.4%
79
26.7%
4
19.5%
157
Six to ten hours 8.5%
17
8.9%
12
10.1%
46
13.3%
2
9.6%
77
Eleven to twenty hours 4.5%
9
4.4%
6
5.3%
24
13.3%
2
5.1%
41
More than twenty hours 4.0%
8
5.2%
7
4.8%
22
0.0%
0
4.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
135
100.0%
455
100.0%
15

805


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 34.3%
12
38.8%
90
38.6%
123
38.1%
72
38.3%
297
One to two hours 31.4%
11
24.1%
56
24.8%
79
16.9%
32
23.0%
178
Three to five hours 17.1%
6
17.2%
40
21.9%
70
16.4%
31
19.0%
147
Six to ten hours 0.0%
0
11.6%
27
6.3%
20
14.8%
28
9.7%
75
Eleven to twenty hours 0.0%
0
4.7%
11
4.4%
14
8.5%
16
5.3%
41
More than twenty hours 17.1%
6
3.4%
8
4.1%
13
5.3%
10
4.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
232
100.0%
319
100.0%
189

775


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 50.6%
41
44.4%
75
39.0%
114
31.7%
84
38.9%
314
One to two hours 18.5%
15
23.7%
40
26.0%
76
20.0%
53
22.8%
184
Three to five hours 18.5%
15
20.1%
34
16.1%
47
22.6%
60
19.3%
156
Six to ten hours 4.9%
4
4.7%
8
10.3%
30
12.8%
34
9.4%
76
Eleven to twenty hours 4.9%
4
4.1%
7
5.5%
16
5.3%
14
5.1%
41
More than twenty hours 2.5%
2
3.0%
5
3.1%
9
7.5%
20
4.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
169
100.0%
292
100.0%
265

807


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Zero hours 39.1%
311
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
38.8%
314
One to two hours 22.7%
181
75.0%
3
10.0%
1
22.8%
185
Three to five hours 18.8%
150
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
19.3%
156
Six to ten hours 9.5%
76
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
77
Eleven to twenty hours 5.2%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
41
More than twenty hours 4.6%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

810