Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACT2YRS

Compared to two years ago, do you think you participate in church activities more, less, or about the same amount as you did then?
  1) Participate more
  2) About the same participation
  3) Participate less
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate more 373 44.8% 44.8% -1
About the same participation 388 46.6% 91.5% .57
Participate less 70 8.4% 99.9% 2.13
Not applicable 1 .1% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate more 46.5%
192
43.1%
180
44.8%
372
About the same participation 43.6%
180
49.8%
208
46.7%
388
Participate less 9.7%
40
7.2%
30
8.4%
70
Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
418

831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Participate more 45.2%
322
42.3%
47
44.8%
369
About the same participation 47.5%
338
43.2%
48
46.9%
386
Participate less 7.2%
51
14.4%
16
8.1%
67
Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
111

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Participate more 43.0%
61
48.0%
123
40.7%
125
50.0%
63
44.8%
372
About the same participation 51.4%
73
44.1%
113
49.8%
153
38.9%
49
46.7%
388
Participate less 5.6%
8
7.8%
20
9.1%
28
11.1%
14
8.4%
70
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
256
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

831


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Participate more 45.8%
93
44.2%
61
44.8%
209
40.0%
6
44.8%
369
About the same participation 43.8%
89
47.8%
66
46.9%
219
60.0%
9
46.5%
383
Participate less 10.3%
21
8.0%
11
8.1%
38
0.0%
0
8.5%
70
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
138
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

823


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Participate more 48.6%
18
40.1%
95
44.7%
144
49.5%
97
44.7%
354
About the same participation 43.2%
16
51.5%
122
46.3%
149
41.8%
82
46.6%
369
Participate less 8.1%
3
8.4%
20
8.7%
28
8.7%
17
8.6%
68
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
237
100.0%
322
100.0%
196

792


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate more 51.9%
42
42.9%
75
45.0%
135
43.1%
116
44.6%
368
About the same participation 34.6%
28
45.1%
79
48.3%
145
49.8%
134
46.8%
386
Participate less 13.6%
11
11.4%
20
6.7%
20
7.1%
19
8.5%
70
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
269

825


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Participate more 45.0%
366
50.0%
2
30.0%
3
44.8%
371
About the same participation 46.4%
378
25.0%
1
70.0%
7
46.6%
386
Participate less 8.5%
69
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
70
Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

828