Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACT5YRS

How likely is it that you will be a part of your current congregation five years from now?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not sure
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not very likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 610 73.4% 73.4% -.5
Likely 130 15.6% 89% .6
Not sure 51 6.1% 95.2% 1.69
Not at all likely 15 1.8% 97% 2.78
Not very likely 25 3% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 75.2%
310
71.8%
300
73.5%
610
Likely 15.3%
63
15.8%
66
15.5%
129
Not sure 5.3%
22
6.9%
29
6.1%
51
Not at all likely 0.7%
3
2.9%
12
1.8%
15
Not very likely 3.4%
14
2.6%
11
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
418

830


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 73.7%
524
72.1%
80
73.5%
604
Likely 16.0%
114
14.4%
16
15.8%
130
Not sure 5.3%
38
9.0%
10
5.8%
48
Not at all likely 1.8%
13
1.8%
2
1.8%
15
Not very likely 3.1%
22
2.7%
3
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
111

822


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 78.6%
110
72.8%
187
71.3%
219
73.8%
93
73.4%
609
Likely 12.1%
17
16.0%
41
17.3%
53
15.1%
19
15.7%
130
Not sure 3.6%
5
6.6%
17
7.5%
23
4.8%
6
6.1%
51
Not at all likely 2.1%
3
2.3%
6
1.0%
3
2.4%
3
1.8%
15
Not very likely 3.6%
5
2.3%
6
2.9%
9
4.0%
5
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
257
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

830


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 77.7%
157
71.7%
99
72.8%
340
66.7%
10
73.7%
606
Likely 12.9%
26
18.1%
25
16.1%
75
20.0%
3
15.7%
129
Not sure 4.5%
9
5.1%
7
6.6%
31
13.3%
2
6.0%
49
Not at all likely 1.0%
2
2.2%
3
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
Not very likely 4.0%
8
2.9%
4
2.8%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
138
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

822


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 75.7%
28
72.6%
172
73.0%
235
75.5%
148
73.6%
583
Likely 5.4%
2
19.0%
45
17.4%
56
10.7%
21
15.7%
124
Not sure 13.5%
5
4.6%
11
5.0%
16
7.7%
15
5.9%
47
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.9%
6
1.5%
3
1.8%
14
Not very likely 5.4%
2
1.7%
4
2.8%
9
4.6%
9
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
237
100.0%
322
100.0%
196

792


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 68.8%
55
72.0%
126
73.7%
221
75.8%
204
73.5%
606
Likely 20.0%
16
17.1%
30
15.7%
47
13.0%
35
15.5%
128
Not sure 5.0%
4
6.3%
11
6.0%
18
6.7%
18
6.2%
51
Not at all likely 1.3%
1
1.1%
2
2.3%
7
1.9%
5
1.8%
15
Not very likely 5.0%
4
3.4%
6
2.3%
7
2.6%
7
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
269

824


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 73.8%
600
50.0%
2
60.0%
6
73.5%
608
Likely 15.6%
127
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
15.6%
129
Not sure 6.0%
49
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
6.2%
51
Not at all likely 1.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Not very likely 2.8%
23
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

827