Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDRESPT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be respectful: elderly
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 85 10.8% 10.8% -2.88
Yes 703 89.2% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 11.4%
44
10.0%
40
10.7%
84
Yes 88.6%
341
90.0%
361
89.3%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
401

786


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 11.0%
74
9.7%
10
10.8%
84
Yes 89.0%
601
90.3%
93
89.2%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
103

778


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 13.4%
18
9.0%
22
11.0%
32
11.1%
13
10.8%
85
Yes 86.6%
116
91.0%
222
89.0%
260
88.9%
104
89.2%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
244
100.0%
292
100.0%
117

787


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 12.1%
23
12.3%
16
9.7%
43
14.3%
2
10.8%
84
Yes 87.9%
167
87.7%
114
90.3%
402
85.7%
12
89.2%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
130
100.0%
445
100.0%
14

779


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 3.1%
1
10.2%
23
10.2%
31
13.8%
26
10.8%
81
Yes 96.9%
31
89.8%
203
89.8%
273
86.2%
162
89.2%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
226
100.0%
304
100.0%
188

750


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 15.2%
12
10.8%
18
9.0%
26
11.0%
27
10.6%
83
Yes 84.8%
67
89.2%
149
91.0%
263
89.0%
218
89.4%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
167
100.0%
289
100.0%
245

780


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 10.6%
82
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
10.9%
85
Yes 89.4%
689
100.0%
4
62.5%
5
89.1%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

783