Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVAREA

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: moving away from this area/community.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 30 61.2% 61.2% -.72
Important 4 8.2% 69.4% .08
Not very important 5 10.2% 79.6% .88
Not at all important 10 20.4% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 38.1%
8
77.8%
21
60.4%
29
Important 9.5%
2
7.4%
2
8.3%
4
Not very important 19.0%
4
3.7%
1
10.4%
5
Not at all important 33.3%
7
11.1%
3
20.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
27

48


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 69.0%
29
14.3%
1
61.2%
30
Important 9.5%
4
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
Not very important 4.8%
2
42.9%
3
10.2%
5
Not at all important 16.7%
7
42.9%
3
20.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
7

49


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 62.5%
5
60.0%
9
55.6%
10
75.0%
6
61.2%
30
Important 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
12.5%
1
8.2%
4
Not very important 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
Not at all important 25.0%
2
20.0%
3
22.2%
4
12.5%
1
20.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
18
100.0%
8

49


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 42.9%
6
62.5%
5
72.0%
18
0.00%
0
61.7%
29
Important 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
4.0%
1
0.00%
0
8.5%
4
Not very important 21.4%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.00%
0
10.6%
5
Not at all important 35.7%
5
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
0.00%
0
19.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
25
100.0%
0

47


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
50.0%
6
73.7%
14
69.2%
9
61.7%
29
Important 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.3%
1
15.4%
2
8.5%
4
Not very important 66.7%
2
16.7%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
5
Not at all important 33.3%
1
25.0%
3
15.8%
3
15.4%
2
19.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
19
100.0%
13

47


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
2
60.0%
6
66.7%
12
64.3%
9
60.4%
29
Important 16.7%
1
10.0%
1
5.6%
1
7.1%
1
8.3%
4
Not very important 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
16.7%
3
7.1%
1
10.4%
5
Not at all important 50.0%
3
20.0%
2
11.1%
2
21.4%
3
20.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
18
100.0%
14

48


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 62.5%
30
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
61.2%
30
Important 8.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
Not very important 10.4%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
Not at all important 18.8%
9
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
20.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

49