Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVCNFLCT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: too much conflict in the congregation.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 6 17.1% 17.1% -1.71
Important 5 14.3% 31.4% -.84
Not very important 8 22.9% 54.3% .03
Not at all important 16 45.7% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 26.7%
4
10.0%
2
17.1%
6
Important 20.0%
3
10.0%
2
14.3%
5
Not very important 26.7%
4
20.0%
4
22.9%
8
Not at all important 26.7%
4
60.0%
12
45.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
20

35


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 12.9%
4
50.0%
2
17.1%
6
Important 12.9%
4
25.0%
1
14.3%
5
Not very important 25.8%
8
0.0%
0
22.9%
8
Not at all important 48.4%
15
25.0%
1
45.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
4

35


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.1%
6
Important 20.0%
1
13.3%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
Not very important 20.0%
1
20.0%
3
20.0%
2
40.0%
2
22.9%
8
Not at all important 60.0%
3
33.3%
5
60.0%
6
40.0%
2
45.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

35


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
2
16.7%
1
17.6%
3
0.00%
0
17.1%
6
Important 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
0.00%
0
14.3%
5
Not very important 33.3%
4
16.7%
1
17.6%
3
0.00%
0
22.9%
8
Not at all important 33.3%
4
66.7%
4
47.1%
8
0.00%
0
45.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
0

35


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
12.5%
2
10.0%
1
17.6%
6
Important 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
12.5%
2
20.0%
2
14.7%
5
Not very important 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
25.0%
4
30.0%
3
23.5%
8
Not at all important 100.0%
1
28.6%
2
50.0%
8
40.0%
4
44.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
10

34


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 40.0%
2
20.0%
2
7.7%
1
14.3%
1
17.1%
6
Important 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
14.3%
5
Not very important 20.0%
1
30.0%
3
23.1%
3
14.3%
1
22.9%
8
Not at all important 40.0%
2
10.0%
1
69.2%
9
57.1%
4
45.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

35


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 14.7%
5
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
17.1%
6
Important 14.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
Not very important 23.5%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.9%
8
Not at all important 47.1%
16
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
45.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

35