Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVFITIN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't really fit in with most people here.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 4 11.4% 11.4% -1.97
Important 6 17.1% 28.6% -1.05
Not very important 6 17.1% 45.7% -.13
Not at all important 19 54.3% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 18.8%
3
5.3%
1
11.4%
4
Important 12.5%
2
21.1%
4
17.1%
6
Not very important 18.8%
3
15.8%
3
17.1%
6
Not at all important 50.0%
8
57.9%
11
54.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
19

35


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 9.7%
3
25.0%
1
11.4%
4
Important 19.4%
6
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
Not very important 19.4%
6
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
Not at all important 51.6%
16
75.0%
3
54.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
4

35


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
7.1%
1
10.0%
1
20.0%
1
11.4%
4
Important 16.7%
1
28.6%
4
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
Not very important 16.7%
1
14.3%
2
20.0%
2
20.0%
1
17.1%
6
Not at all important 50.0%
3
50.0%
7
60.0%
6
60.0%
3
54.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

35


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 30.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.4%
4
Important 7.7%
1
16.7%
1
25.0%
4
0.00%
0
17.1%
6
Not very important 15.4%
2
16.7%
1
18.8%
3
0.00%
0
17.1%
6
Not at all important 46.2%
6
66.7%
4
56.3%
9
0.00%
0
54.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

35


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
20.0%
2
17.6%
6
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
40.0%
4
17.6%
6
Not at all important 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
52.9%
9
40.0%
4
52.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
10

34


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.4%
4
Important 16.7%
1
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
Not very important 16.7%
1
10.0%
1
23.1%
3
16.7%
1
17.1%
6
Not at all important 33.3%
2
30.0%
3
76.9%
10
66.7%
4
54.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

35


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 11.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
Important 14.7%
5
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
17.1%
6
Not very important 17.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
Not at all important 55.9%
19
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
54.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

35