Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVPRGRMS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't like the programs that it currently offers.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 3 8.8% 8.8% -2.24
Important 5 14.7% 23.5% -1.28
Not very important 4 11.8% 35.3% -.31
Not at all important 22 64.7% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 13.3%
2
5.3%
1
8.8%
3
Important 20.0%
3
10.5%
2
14.7%
5
Not very important 13.3%
2
10.5%
2
11.8%
4
Not at all important 53.3%
8
73.7%
14
64.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
19

34


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 6.7%
2
25.0%
1
8.8%
3
Important 13.3%
4
25.0%
1
14.7%
5
Not very important 13.3%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
Not at all important 66.7%
20
50.0%
2
64.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
4

34


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
Important 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
20.0%
2
20.0%
1
14.7%
5
Not very important 40.0%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.8%
4
Not at all important 60.0%
3
57.1%
8
80.0%
8
60.0%
3
64.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

34


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.5%
2
0.00%
0
8.8%
3
Important 16.7%
2
16.7%
1
12.5%
2
0.00%
0
14.7%
5
Not very important 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
0.00%
0
11.8%
4
Not at all important 75.0%
9
66.7%
4
56.3%
9
0.00%
0
64.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

34


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
Important 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.3%
1
30.0%
3
15.2%
5
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
20.0%
2
12.1%
4
Not at all important 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
68.8%
11
50.0%
5
63.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
10

33


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
Important 60.0%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
14.7%
5
Not very important 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
Not at all important 40.0%
2
50.0%
5
76.9%
10
83.3%
5
64.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

34


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 9.1%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
Important 12.1%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
14.7%
5
Not very important 12.1%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
Not at all important 66.7%
22
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
64.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

34