Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVSPIRIT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: the worship services often do not satisfy spiritual needs.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 8 22.2% 22.2% -1.58
Important 4 11.1% 33.3% -.79
Not very important 4 11.1% 44.4% 0
Not at all important 20 55.6% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
6
11.1%
2
22.2%
8
Important 11.1%
2
11.1%
2
11.1%
4
Not very important 16.7%
3
5.6%
1
11.1%
4
Not at all important 38.9%
7
72.2%
13
55.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
18

36


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 21.9%
7
25.0%
1
22.2%
8
Important 9.4%
3
25.0%
1
11.1%
4
Not very important 12.5%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
Not at all important 56.3%
18
50.0%
2
55.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
4

36


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
2
23.1%
3
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
8
Important 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.1%
4
Not very important 16.7%
1
7.7%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
Not at all important 50.0%
3
46.2%
6
58.3%
7
80.0%
4
55.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

36


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 15.4%
2
16.7%
1
29.4%
5
0.00%
0
22.2%
8
Important 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.00%
0
11.1%
4
Not very important 7.7%
1
16.7%
1
11.8%
2
0.00%
0
11.1%
4
Not at all important 61.5%
8
66.7%
4
47.1%
8
0.00%
0
55.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
0

36


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
18.8%
3
20.0%
2
22.9%
8
Important 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
12.5%
2
10.0%
1
11.4%
4
Not very important 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
12.5%
2
10.0%
1
11.4%
4
Not at all important 100.0%
1
37.5%
3
56.3%
9
60.0%
6
54.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
10

35


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
30.0%
3
15.4%
2
28.6%
2
22.2%
8
Important 33.3%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
Not very important 16.7%
1
10.0%
1
7.7%
1
14.3%
1
11.1%
4
Not at all important 33.3%
2
40.0%
4
76.9%
10
57.1%
4
55.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

36


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 22.9%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
8
Important 8.6%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
11.1%
4
Not very important 11.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
Not at all important 57.1%
20
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
55.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

36