Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVPASTOR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't appreciate the pastor(s).
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 6 15.8% 15.8% -1.8
Important 6 15.8% 31.6% -.97
Not very important 2 5.3% 36.8% -.13
Not at all important 24 63.2% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 22.2%
4
10.0%
2
15.8%
6
Important 22.2%
4
10.0%
2
15.8%
6
Not very important 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
Not at all important 44.4%
8
80.0%
16
63.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
20

38


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 14.7%
5
25.0%
1
15.8%
6
Important 14.7%
5
25.0%
1
15.8%
6
Not very important 5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
Not at all important 64.7%
22
50.0%
2
63.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
4

38


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
Important 28.6%
2
14.3%
2
8.3%
1
20.0%
1
15.8%
6
Not very important 14.3%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
Not at all important 57.1%
4
57.1%
8
66.7%
8
80.0%
4
63.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

38


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 15.4%
2
16.7%
1
15.8%
3
0.00%
0
15.8%
6
Important 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
0.00%
0
15.8%
6
Not very important 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
2
Not at all important 61.5%
8
83.3%
5
57.9%
11
0.00%
0
63.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
0

38


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
5.9%
1
18.2%
2
16.7%
6
Important 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
Not at all important 100.0%
1
42.9%
3
58.8%
10
81.8%
9
63.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
11

36


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
10.0%
1
7.7%
1
37.5%
3
16.2%
6
Important 16.7%
1
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
13.5%
5
Not very important 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
Not at all important 66.7%
4
50.0%
5
84.6%
11
50.0%
4
64.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
8

37


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 16.2%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
Important 16.2%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
Not very important 5.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
Not at all important 62.2%
23
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
63.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

38